Accident Cessna 152 N6507B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377208

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1985
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Certificated Pilot Center
Registration: N6507B
MSN: 15283941
Total airframe hrs:34708 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT FROM THE EAST AS HE WAS LANDING. HE STATED THAT THIS CAUSED THE PLANE TO TIP OVER TO THE PLT'S RIGHT & COME TO REST ON ITS TOP. THE STUDENT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 050 DEG AT 7 KTS & THE VISIBILITY WAS INDEFINITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA123