Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4080W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377209

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1985
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4080W
MSN: 40125
Total airframe hrs:4478 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (WSN)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT ABOUT 2000 FT, THE TOP ENG COWLING CAME OFF, RUPTURING AN ENG OIL LINE & BREAKING A HOLE IN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD. OIL THEN COVERED THE WINDSHIELD. DUE TO THE LOSS OF OIL, THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG & LANDED ON A BEACH. DURING THE LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT SUSPECTED THAT THE RIGHT FRONT COWLING LATCH HAD FAILED. HE STATED THAT IT HAD HEEN REPLACED ABOUT 10 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE HAD CONDUCTED A THOROUGH PREFLT & ALL FASTENERS WERE SECURED PRIOR TO THE FLT. HOWEVER, THE CONDITION OF THE FASTENER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED SINCE THE COWLING WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA084

Location