Accident Cessna 210D N3835Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377211

Date:Monday 13 May 1985
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3835Y
MSN: 21058335
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KMRF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON RWY 17 WITH 30 DEGS OF FLAPS, APPARENTLY GOIND DOWNWIND. HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A LARGE BOULDER SEPARATING THE GEAR FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT THEN FLEW TO ANOTHER NEARBY ARPT AND LANDED ON RWY 35 WITH A 050 DEG WIND OF 6 KTS. THE ACFT ROLLED/SLID TO A STOP ON ITS RIGHT MAIN, NOSE GEAR AND LEFT WING TIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA223

Location