Accident Beechcraft H-35 N5425D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377212

Date:Monday 13 May 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H-35
Owner/operator:Barney Hardin
Registration: N5425D
MSN: D4940
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owyhee Reserv., ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED FROM BOISE, IDAHO, ON THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK. FIFTEEN MINUTES INTO THE FLT THE PLT SWITCHED TO THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING DISPITE THE PLTS SWITCHING BACK TO THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK. AN ENGINE RESTART WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. DUE TO VERY ROUGH TERRAIN, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ALONG A RIVER BANK WHERE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS DONE. NO REASON FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA111