Accident Cessna 185 N5815T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377214

Date:Monday 13 May 1985
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Thomas Eugene Hendershott
Registration: N5815T
MSN: 0715
Total airframe hrs:1546 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOUCHED DOWN ON A DRY RUNWAY IN A CRAB ANGLE AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA082

Location