Accident Cessna 152 N25523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377215

Date:Monday 13 May 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Valley Skyways
Registration: N25523
MSN: 15280714
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2862 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atwater, CA (001)
Destination airport:Atwater, CA (001)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE STUDENT PLT'S THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLT HE LANDED THE ACFT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED PWR TO MAKE A TOUCH & GO, & THEN RAISED THE FLAPS. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, ROLLED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DIRT MOUND & NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT HAD 18.2 TOTAL FLT HRS INCLUDING O.9 HRS AS PIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA254

Location