Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2456L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377217

Date:Sunday 12 May 1985
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Northwind Aviation
Registration: N2456L
MSN: 3879A0708
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:Morgan Hill, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A PERSONAL FLT, THE PLT & PAX FLEW TO AN UNCHARTED, DIRT AIRSTRIP LOCATED IN A STATE PARK. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT ON APCH THE ACFT WAS HIGH AND FAST. AFTER INITIALLY TOUCHING DOWN, THE PLT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND. A PARK RANGER REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT THE MIDFIELD LOCATION THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, TRAVELED FOR 342 FT THROUGH A GRASSY FLD, BECAME AIRBORNE FOR 300 FT, AND COLLIDED WITH ADDITIONAL BUSHES COMING TO REST AT THE BOTTOM OF A 30 FT DEEP RAVINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA255

Location