Accident Cessna 150J N51347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377221

Date:Sunday 12 May 1985
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51347
MSN: 150-69942
Total airframe hrs:2764 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atkins, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson City, TN (0A4
Destination airport:Marion, VA (5A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR WHICH RESULTED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. ON THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT HAD EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE. THE PLT STATED THAT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE LOWERED A ROPE INTO THE FUEL TANKS TO CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY (FUEL GAGES INOP DUE TO ELECTRICAL FAILURE). APRX 2 INCHES OF ROPE WAS MOISTENED BY FUEL AND THE PLT JUDGED THAT ENOUGH FUEL WAS IN THE TANKS TO COMPLETE THE X-COUNTRY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED 1 GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA160

Location