Accident Piper J3C-65 N42454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377222

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Laural Hicks
Registration: N42454
MSN: 14721
Total airframe hrs:2775 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conneaut, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO BEGIN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL 300 FT DOWN THE RWY DUE TO A MUD HOLE LOCATED AT THAT POINT. DURING HIS INITIAL CLIMB, THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACFT MIGHT NOT CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & ELECTED TO TURN RIGHT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE OBSTRUCTIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED AT APRX 50 FT AGL & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA196

Location