Accident Rotec Rally 3 N302RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377223

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Rotec Rally 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302RE
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Constantia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Constantia, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER IN A RALLY 3 HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 3 MINUTES WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT SET UP FOR A LANDING AND EVENTUALLY GOT THE ENGINE RESTARTED. AFTER FLYING CLOSE TO THE GROUND FOR ABOUT 1/4 MILE HE STARTED CLIMBING AND TURNED ON COURSE. A SECOND ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET A RESTART. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED JUST AS THE PILOT CLEARED A LINE OF TREES APPROXIMATELY 50 FT HIGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FFJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FFJ02

Location