Accident Cessna 185F N1062F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377231

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc.
Registration: N1062F
MSN: 18502718
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blake Lake, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DID NOT USE ALL AVAILABLE TAKEOFF AREA AND FAILED TO RECOGNIZED NEED TO ABORT UNTIL TOO LATE. POSSIBLE OVERWEIGHT AIRPLANE LOADED BEYOND CENTRE OF GRAVITY RANGE

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA081

Location