Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4621Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377233

Date:Friday 10 May 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Robert Mieczkowski
Registration: N4621Y
MSN: 18-8942
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND STATED HE WAS FLYING IN WHITEOUT CONDITIONS WHEN HE OBSERVED AN ISLAND PASS BY THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. HE STARTED A RIGHT TURN AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE LAKE ICE SURFACE. HE STATED HE DID NOT REALIZE HE WAS THAT LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA080

Location