Accident Cessna 182 N2024G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377236

Date:Friday 10 May 1985
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2024G
MSN: 18251342
Total airframe hrs:2425 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Rexburg, ID (U11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT CIRCUMNAVIGATED AROUND SEVERAL STORMS. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 20 MI FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCURRED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON SOFT UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA109

Location