Accident Cessna 182A N3937D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377239

Date:Thursday 9 May 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Frankie Outlaw
Registration: N3937D
MSN: 34637
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2123 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT AND HIS PAX, A PRIVATE PLT, FLEW TO ANOTHER ARPT AND MADE SEVERAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THEN RETURNED TO THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHERE THEIR FLIGHT HAD ORIGINATED. THE STUDENT PLT WAS AT THE CONTROLS ON THIS APCH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER PASSING OVER SOME BUMPS IN THE RUNWAY AND HE ADDED POWER. THE ACFT WAS LANDED AGAIN AND THE BRAKES WERE USED IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP THE ACFT. THE BRAKES PULLED TO THE RIGHT AND THE ACFT SWERVED INTO A TREE STUMP THEN NOSED INTO A BANK ALONG SIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA163

Location