Accident Barnes FF-7 N4049Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377242

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes FF-7
Owner/operator:David Eastland
Registration: N4049Y
MSN: 7926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTICED A POWER LINE EXTENDING ACROSS THE FIELD HE HAD SELECTED FOR LANDING AT WHICH TIME AIR WAS RELEASED FROM THE ENVELOPE FOR AN EMERGENCY DESCENT. AS THE BASKET TOUCHED DOWN, THE ENVELOPE DRIFTED INTO THE LINE. A PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURIED BY AN ELECTRICAL SHOCK FROM THE POWER LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LLT07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LLT07

Location