Accident Cessna 210E N2367F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377244

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2367F
MSN: 21058567
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Natchitoches, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO INGESTION OF THE ALTERNATE AIR DOOR SHAFT NEEDLE BEARING ROLLERS INTO THE ENGINE, AND CROSS FIRING OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO. HE REPORTEDLY CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND MADE A GEAR UP FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT SLID ACROSS A SMALL DITCH AND STOPPED. THE AIRCRAFT'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ONLY ABOUT SIX MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. POST ACCICENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED SEVERAL LOOSE CLAPMS ON THE AIR INDUCTION TUBES AND EVIDENCE OF CROSS FIRING THE RIGHT MAGNETO. INTERNAL EXAMINATION REVEALED STUCK COMPRESSION RINGS ON TWO PISTONS AND EVIDENCE OF INGESTION OF THE ABOVE MENTIONED NEEDLE BEARING ROLLERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA215

Location