Accident Cessna A152 N4799A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377247

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4799A
MSN: A1520893
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoa, WI (MTW
Destination airport:West Bend, WI (KETB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DEPARTED FONDULAC, WI, WITH FULL FUEL (24.5 GALLONS USABLE) AND FLEW APRX 25 MILES SOUTH WHERE 2 1/2 HRS WERE SPENT TAKING AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS. FLT THEN PROCEEDED APRX 60 MILES TO MANITOWOC, WI WHERE A LANDING WAS MADE. DEPARTURE WAS THEN MADE WITH APRX 9 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD FOR WEST BEND, WI (APRX 48 MILES AWAYS). ON FINAL APCH ENGINE QUIT. FORCED LANDING MADE IN SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ACFT NOSED OVER. APRX 1 QT FUEL DRAINED OUT OF ACFT WHEN TURNED OVER. ADDITIONAL 3 OZ WAS LATER DRAINED. FUEL WAS ADDED TO ACFT AND TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED. ENGINE OPERATED WITHOUT DIFFICULTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA192

Location