Accident Cessna 150L N16830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377248

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1985
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16830
MSN: 15072983
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shenandoah, VA (SHD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING AT THE ELKTON ARPT, THE PLT EXECUTED 2 PRACTICE EMERG APPROACHES WITH GO-AROUNDS, THEN MADE AN APPROACH TO LANDING ON RWY 22. ACCORDING TO HIM, 2 OF 3 SECONDS BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BALLOONED, THEN LANDED HARD, BOUNCED &STALLED. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID IN THE DIRECTION OF LANDING FOR APRX 40 FT BEFORE OVERTURNING & COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA045

Location