Hard landing Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5435Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37725

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Arthur G. Maloone
Registration: N5435Y
MSN: 27-2512
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sod, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTO
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE WHEN HE RADIOED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL HE LOST POWER IN ONE OF THE ENGINES. ATC LOST RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PILOT SOON AFTERWARDS. WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLED AND THEN LANDED IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THEN ROLLED OVER. COLLAPSING THE FUSELAGE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ROTATIONAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT PROPELLER, AND RELATIVELY NO DAMAGE TO THE LEFT PROPELLER. AN INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED FUEL IN THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL INJECTOR UNIT; HOWEVER, THE SAME COMPONENTS OF THE LEFT ENGINE WERE ABSENT OF FUEL. THE LEAKAGE OF FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE AIRPLANE DAMAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE FUEL ABOARD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LEVEL OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS FUEL STARVATION RESULTING IN PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91FA078

Location