Accident Cessna 152 N6097M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377251

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alabama Aviation & Techn.col.
Registration: N6097M
MSN: 152
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM OZARK, AL TO COLUMBIA, SC & RETURN. HE USED 22 GAL OF FUEL EN ROUTE TO COLUMBIA. BEFORE RETURNING, HE REFUELED THE ACFT TO ITS FULL CAPACITY OF 24.5 USABLE GALS. HOWEVER, ON THE RETURN FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS, DID NOT LEAN HIS MIXTURE & WAS VECTORED AROUND THUNDERSTORMS. BEFORE REACHING THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT KNOCKED DOWN A POWER LINE & DAMAGED AN OAT CROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1983 N69353 Koz8cki Robert W. 0 Chicago, IL sub
17 June 1983 N6385M Private 0 Cross Keys, NJ sub

Location