Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377252

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:G. Baird Associates
Registration: N82054
MSN: 28-8390033
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIPER PA28-181N82054 LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 3 AT MINUTE MAN AIRPORT, STOW, MASS. THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, ON ONE LANDING, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. RUDDER WAS APPLIED BUT THERE WAS NO REACTION, BEING ONLY A FEW FEET OFF THE RUNWAY THAT AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE NOSE WHERE, SKIN DAMAGE BEHIND THE LEFT WING TIP AND BEHIND THE ENGINE COWL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA124