Accident Piper PA-11-494 N4707H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377253

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11-494
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4707H
MSN: 11-494
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1689 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KAKR)
Destination airport:Alliance, OH (2D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT APPROACH WAS HIGH AND FAST. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH 500-600 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE ACFT BRAKES WERE NOT SUFFICIENT TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND VEERED LEFT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID A HEAVILY TRAVELED ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA190

Location