Accident Cessna 182H N8579S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377256

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation Corp.
Registration: N8579S
MSN: 18256679
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W13)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE LEFT DOOR WAS OPEN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE THE DOOR, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK TREES ALONG THE SOUTH SIDE OF RUNWAY 23.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA044

Location