Accident Aero Commander S2R N1754S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377257

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Dirty Bird, Inc
Registration: N1754S
MSN: 1464 R
Total airframe hrs:3295 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grady, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AG AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN ON A SPRAY RUN WHEN THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE. IMPACT WITH TREE AND GROUND DEMOLISHED THE AIRPLANE. PILOT WAS WEARING HELMET AND SEAT BELT AND SHOULDER HARNESS WAS FASTENED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA096

Location