Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7655Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377258

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7655Z
MSN: 25-3796
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS MAKING A TRIAL FLIGHT WITH THOUGHT OF POSSIBLE PURCHASE OF THE AG OPERATION. PILOT MADE FORCED LANDING AFTER FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED. PILOT DECIDED AGAINST PURCHASE AND DEPARTED THE AREA. PILOT HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED OR IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 2012 N7655Z 0 Jasper, Missouri sub

Location