Accident Beechcraft E18S N57AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377260

Date:Monday 6 May 1985
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Airsouth, Inc.
Registration: N57AE
MSN: BA-57
Total airframe hrs:22977 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPBI)
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG TAKEOFF FROM RWY 13, THE L ENG LOST PWR AFTER THE ACFT HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200' AGL & ACCELLERATED TO APRX 125 KTS WITH THE GEAR & FLAPS RETRACTED. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF & TURNED THE ACFT TO LAND ON RWY 9. HOWEVER, IT TOUCHED DWNIN THE GRASS AFTER PASSING THE INTX OF RWYS 9 & 13, HEADING APRX 110 DEG. AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT CONTINUED ACROSS A TAXIWAY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, THE ACFT NOSED DWN & BOTH PROPS STRUCK THE GND. THE R ENG MOUNTS FAILED, & RPRTDLY, THE ACFT LUNGED AS THE R ENG FOLDED UNDER THE WING. A PAX, WHOSE SEAT BELT WAS LOOSE, WAS THROWN FROMHER SEAT & WAS INJURED. WATER & PRODUCES OF CORROSION WERE FND IN THE L AUX FUEL TANK & IN THE LINES & STRAINER FOR THE L ENG. AN EXAM OF THE COMPANY CREW TRAINING RECORDS & ACFT MAINT RECORDS REVEALED NUMEROUS OMISSIONS, IMPROPER ENTRIES &FAILURE TO DOCUMENT PURPORTED MAINT. THESE ERRORS HAD OCCURRED PRIOR TO & CONTINUED AFTER THE FAA HAD APPROVED ISSUANCE OF AN AIR CARRIER OPERATIONS CERTIFICATE FOR THE COMPANY. THE PAX'S RPRTD THERE WAS NO PREFLT PAX BRIEFING BFR TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA166

Location