Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3067L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377262

Date:Monday 6 May 1985
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3067L
MSN: 28-7990262
Total airframe hrs:1863 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith, AR
Destination airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A TREE AND A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE RIGHT FUEL GAGE REPORTEDLY INDICATED 6-8 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK WHEN 50 MILES FROM TUCUMCARI MUNICIPAL ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS 'APPROXIMATELY TEN MINUTES OUT,' WHEN HE NOTICED A SUDDEN LOSS OF FUEL ON THE FUEL GAGE AND THE FUEL PRESSURE DROPPED TO 'NIL' FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD APRX 1 1/2 MILES SHORT OF THE RWY. TOTAL TIME OF THE FLT WAS 4 HRS 15 MINUTES. THE ACFT USABLE FUEL CAPACITY IS 48 GALLONS AND THE OPERATING MANUAL STATES THE ACFT USES APRX 10 GPH IN CRUISE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA129

Location