Accident Cessna T210M N732YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377265

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Acelost Air, Inc.
Registration: N732YR
MSN: 21061885
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2241 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:League City, TX (KSPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE ACFT STARTED DRIFTING OFF RIGHT SIDE OF RWY. PLT STATED HE USED LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE BUT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE DRIFT. THE ACFT STOPPED AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND COLLAPSED. FAA MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL INSTRUCTED PLT TO CONTACT THEM WHEN THE ACFT WAS MOVED TO A REPAIR FACILITY SO THEY COULD EXAMINE THE RECENTLY OVERHAULED NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY FOR PROPER OPERATION OR OTHER PROBLEMS WHICH MIGHT HAVE CAUSED OR CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT WAS REPAIRED AND RETURNED TO SERVICE WITHOUT THE NOTIFICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA212

Location