Accident Cessna 175 N7027E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377266

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7027E
MSN: 56527
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princefrederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moneta, VA (W91)
Destination airport:Cambridge, MD (KCGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FLEW 2:15 FROM CAMBRIDGE, MD, TO SMITH MOUNTAIN LAKE, VA, EARLIER ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND WAS 2 HRS INTO THE RETURN FLT WHEN AT 5500 FT OVER PRINCE FREDERICK, MD, THE ENG LOST PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER. THE APCH TO THE PRIVATE STRIP SELECTED FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS TOO HIGH, THE PLT STATED, AND TOUCHDOWN WAS BETWEEN HALF AND TWO-THIRDS DOWN THE 1850 FT RWY. THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE REMAINING RWY AND AN ATTEMPT TO TURN RIGHT AND AVOID TREES WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT HAD RECEIVED MAINTENANCE ON THE FUEL GAGES ON 4/29/85. THE LEFT FUEL GAGE SENDER WAS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY AT THAT TIME. ADDITIONALLY, THE PASSENGER, A STUDENT PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAGES WERE FUNCTIONING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85FA042

Location