Accident Globe GC-1B N500RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377268

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500RG
MSN: 2234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RWY 19R WITH A WIND FROM 250 DEG AT 14 KTS, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. PERSONNEL IN THE CONTROL TOWER SAID THAT PLT APPEARED TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE & THE ACFT CARTWHEELED TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA243