Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5166W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377271

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Dennis Kirwan & Douglas Arnew
Registration: N5166W
MSN: 28-197
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:Springville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OVERFLYING THE UNCHARTED, PRIVATE AIRSTRIP & EVALUATING ITS SIZE, THE PIC ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE NARROW RWY. ONLY ABOUT 900 FT OF THE RWY WAS USABLE. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE PLT REALIZED THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE REMAINING AVAILABLE STRIP, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT IT WOULD NOT OUTCLIMB RISING TERRAIN BEYOND A SMALL VALLEY AT THE END OF THE STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & CRASHED IN A MEADOW ABOUT 600 YARDS FROM THE LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA242

Location