Accident Raven S77A N4199G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377272

Date:Sunday 5 May 1985
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S77A
Owner/operator:Circle Crest Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N4199G
MSN: 577A-103
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON BASKET CONTAINING 8 PASS'G & 2 CREWMEMBERS BRUSHED ALONGSIDE A FENCE DURING LNDG. ONE PASS'G WHO HAD BEEN JOSTLED BY THE LANDING BECAME A VICTIM OF 1ACERATIONS & A BROKEN ARM FROM CONTACT WITH BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING AND SHIFTED DIRECTIONS JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN WHICH DRIFTED THE BALLOON TOWARD THE FENCE. THE WIND WAS 180 DEGREES AT 10 KTS, GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO CLIMB OVER THE FENCE, BUT THE BALLOONS RESPONSE WAS TOO SLOW. THIS LED TO THE VICTIMS INJUUIES BY BEING CAUGHT BETWEEN FENCE ANC BASKET. THE EVLUATION OF THE WX BEFORE TAKE OFF SHOWED THE WX STABLE ENOUGH FOR INFLATION & TAKEOFF. NO MENTION WAS MADE OF POTENTIAL FOR LNDG. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE BALLOON WAS DRIFTING NORTH AT 15 MPH. THIS SPEED DID NOT DECREASE AS THE ACFT DESCENDED FOR LNDG AFTER ABOUT 45 MINUTES OF FREE FLT. THE PLT HAD ABOUT 25 FLT HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF BALLOON OF WHICH 2 WAS DUAL (INSTRUCTIONAL).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA127