Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377275

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:19:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Equipair
Registration: N15259
MSN: 32-7340026
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1173 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT BECAME LOST ON A DAYLIGHT VFR FLT AND WAS UNABLE, BECAUSE OF HER LOW ALTITUDE, TO RECEIVE ANY NAV RADIO AIDS OR ESTABLISH RADIO COMMUNICATIONS. BECAUSE OF APCH DARKNESS AND A LOW FUEL STATE SHE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT STRIP. THE DIRT STRIP HAD SO FT SAND SHOULDERS. ON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS 3 FT LEFT OF THE PACKED DIRT, IN THE SOFT SAND. IT SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT STRUCTURE. PLT REPORTED NO ACFT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA248

Location