Accident Centrair 101A N4429W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377277

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101A
Owner/operator:John Murray
Registration: N4429W
MSN:
Engine model:unknown 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barre, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND AND LANDED IN TREES. BY THE TIME THE PLT REALIZED HIS SITUATION IT WAS TOO LATE AND HIS WING TIP HIT A TREE TOP. THE ACFT CAMP TO REST IN TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA116