Accident Cessna 172 N172TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377278

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172TD
MSN: 17258939
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2048 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poestenkill, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 172TD ENCOUNTERED STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND WHILE TAKING FROM RENSSELAER AIRPARK AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT VERRED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OFF THE RUN-WAY AND COLLID WITH THE TERRAIN. FULL RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED TO CORRECT THE DEVIATION. BUT AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA115

Location