Accident Quickie N79QD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377281

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79QD
MSN: 279
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:ONAN 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opelousas, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT, THE PLT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 2.5 HRS OF FUEL ACCORDING TO THE GAGE. AFTER 1.5 HRS OF FLT, THE ENG QUIT IN CRUISE FLT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A FLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA214

Location