Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T N2618M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377282

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Congressional Flying Club
Registration: N2618M
MSN: 34-7870089
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1914 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TS10-36E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:White Sulphur, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING VFR LDG APCH, PILOT NOTED A VEHICLE ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY. THE APCH WAS CONTD AND AS THE LDG FLARE WAS STARTED, THE PILOT AND ONE OF HIS PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE VEHICLE STARTED ACROSS THE RWY IN FRONT OF THEM. THE PILOT PULLED THE YOKE BACK TO Z00M OVER THE VEHICLE WITHOUT ADDING POWER. THE ACFT STRUCK THE RWY AND BOUCCED. THE NOSE GEAR SUPPORT TRUSS WAS DISPLACED UPWARD AND THE TOP FITTING PENETRATING THE TOP FUSELAGE SKIN AT THE FUSELAGE/ WINDSHIELD JUNCTURE. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND STATED THAT THE VEHICLE WAS PARKED ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RWY AND WAS UNOCCUPIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85IA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85IA153

Location