Accident Cessna 152 N6593L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377283

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:James Lawbaugh
Registration: N6593L
MSN: 15284452
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT PRACTICING SOLO LANDINGS. HE STATED HE MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE ACFT BOUNCED WITH THE NOSE GEAR ASS'Y SEPARATING ALLOWING THE ACFT TO BE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE LEFT WING ASS'Y RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA208

Location