Accident Beechcraft 35 N3068V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377285

Date:Saturday 4 May 1985
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3068V
MSN: D-482
Total airframe hrs:5220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux City, IA (KSUX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT THE ACFT HAD SLOWED TO TAXI SPEED AFTER LANDING WHEN THE GEAR WARNING HORN BEGAN TO BLOW FOLLOWED SHORTLY BY COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITRY FAILED TO REVEAL ANY DEFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA097

Location