Accident Cessna R172K N758AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377286

Date:Friday 3 May 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Atlas Auto Brokers
Registration: N758AE
MSN: R1722935
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 10 MI WEST OF THE ARPT. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES & CRASHED ONTO A CANAL BANK. DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, ENG CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED, ALL ACCESSORIES TURNED ACCORDINGLY & THE MAGNETOS HAD SUFFICIENT SPARK. HOWEVER, NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA163

Location