Accident Stinson 108-3 N6114M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377287

Date:Friday 3 May 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Robert Wochner
Registration: N6114M
MSN: 108-4114
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS INSTRUCTING THE STUDENT ON TAKEOFFS & LANDING, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO INSUFFICIENT FUEL. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF & THE AIRCREW HAD TO TURN TO AVOID HIGH TENSION WIRES DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED WHILE IT WAS ABOUT 30 FT OFF THE GROUND & THE LANDING GEAR & FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAGES WERE PROVIDING A FAULTY INDICATION WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA118

Location