Accident Piper PA-23 N1461P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377288

Date:Friday 3 May 1985
Time:16:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:J. Lee Abbott
Registration: N1461P
MSN: 23-524
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB, AT 400 FT AGL, THE ACFT'S RT ENGINE LOST FUEL PRESSURE. THEN ALL RIGHT ENGIE POWER WAS LOST. THE LT ENG CONTINUED TO OPERATE NORMALLY. THE PLT FAILED TO FEATHER THE RT PROP & ALLOWED THE ACFT TO SLOW TO THE POINT WHERE A MVC ROLL COMMENCED. HE THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND CRASHED INTO A BUILDING & A PARKING LOT. A POST-CRASH FIRE OCCURRED WHICH DESTROYED PORTIONS OF THE ACFT INCLUDING PORTIONS OF ITS FUEL SYSTEM THE STRUCTURES WHICH REMAINED WERE EXAMINED & NO DESCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THE REASON FOR THE LOW RT ENGINE FUEL PRESSURE & ITS EVENTUAL TOTAL LOSS OF PWR WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA231

Location