Accident Piper PA-32 N4246T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377290

Date:Friday 3 May 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Delaire Charter Service
Registration: N4246T
MSN: 327240043
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT OBTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE AIRCRAFT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL STRIKING A SNOW BANK AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA077

Location