Accident Cessna 172 M N23388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377291

Date:Friday 3 May 1985
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Griffith Aviation,inc.
Registration: N23388
MSN: 17264086
Total airframe hrs:30962 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:(KOXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED THE GRIFFITH ARPT ON A LOCAL FLT & PROCEEDED TO TWO OTHER ARPTS TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. HE FLEW TO THE STARKE COUNTY ARPT & MADE 5 OR 6 LANDINGS, THEN WENT TO THE PORTER COUNTY ARPT. AFTER THE 5TH TOUCH-&-GO, HE PREPARED TO TAKEOFF BY RETRACTING THE FLAPS & INSURING THAT HE HAD MIXTURE RICH, CARB HEAT OFF & THROTTLE FULL FORWARD. HOWEVER, AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT DID NOT SEEMED TO CLIMB NORMALLY. HE RECHECKED ALL CONTROLS & EVERYTHING SEEMED TO BE IN THE NORMAL POSITION, BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT CLIMBING. BEFORE HE INITIATED AN EMERG LANDING, THE RGT WING STRUCK THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FET01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FET01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1982 N23388 Southlake Aviation 0 Lansing, IL sub
17 April 1983 N23388 Private 0 Michigan City, IN sub

Location