Accident Piper PA-31 N902BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377295

Date:Thursday 2 May 1985
Time:07:14 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Readi-air
Registration: N902BH
MSN: 31-37
Total airframe hrs:6672 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON MAY 2, 1985, AT 0714 EDT, A PIPER PA-31, N902BH, REGISERED TO PAUL M. FURNEE, WAS STRUCK BY A GROUND VEHICLE WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKE OFF AT HARTSFIELD INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, ATLANTA, GEORGIA ON AN AIRTAXI CARGO FLIGHT. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME AND AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FKG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FKG05

Location