Accident Cessna 404 N68103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377297

Date:Thursday 2 May 1985
Time:02:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Napier Air Service
Registration: N68103
MSN: 4040854
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT PROP STRUCK A PERSON WHO WAS LOADING FREIGHT ONTO THE ACFT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD STARTED THE RIGHT ENG TO BRING IT UP TO OPERATING TEMP TO DEFORST THE WINDSCREEN. HE STATED THE ENG HAD BEEN RUNNING FOR APRX 3 MINUTES WHEN HE FELT SOMETHING STRIKE THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS CHOCKED AND THE BRAKES WERE SET WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEX01

Location