Accident Cessna 182P N58613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377300

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58613
MSN: 18262175
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oasis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oasis, CA
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TO ACCOMODATE HIS PAX'S REQUEST TO BE TRANSPORTED CLOSE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT ON A 350 FOOT-LONG DIRT ROAD. THE PAX DISEMBARKED & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON THE SAME ROAD. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE IN GRND EFFECT, CLIMBED APRX 5 FT THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE ROAD. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE ROAD & ENTERED SANDY TERRAIN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE IN THE SAND, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. AS THE ACFT SLOWED TO A STOP IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA247

Location