Accident Cessna 182 N2444R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377301

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2444R
MSN: 55544
Total airframe hrs:2679 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SHIFTING WINDS ON LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AND THAT TURBULENCE WAS SEVERE. THERE IS NO RECORD OF A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA234

Location