Accident Cessna 152 N25227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377303

Date:Monday 29 April 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hodge Aero, Inc.
Registration: N25227
MSN: 15280542
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3404 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broadhead, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE ENTERED A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR WHAT HE THOUGHT, ACCORDING TO HIS DIRECTIONAL GYRO, WAS RWY 9. RWY 9 WAS 2500 FT LONG; HOWEVER, HE LANDED ON RWY 3, WHICH WAS 1520 FT LONG. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY. AFTER IT WENT OFF THE END, IT HIT A CONCRETE BLOCK WHICH WAS NOT VISIBLE IN THE GRASS. PRESUMABLY, THE PLT DID NOT X-CHECK HIS GYRO WITH THE MAGNETIC COMPASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA183

Location