Accident Piper PA-39 N8943Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377304

Date:Monday 29 April 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8943Y
MSN: 39-104
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peculiar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gage, OK (KGAG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT THE PLT'S PVT AIR STRIP WITH A RUNWAY CONSISTING OF WET SOD, THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED TO STOP THE ACFT. THE BRAKING WAS INEFFECTIVE AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY THE MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SUFFERED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN THE ENSUING GEAR COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA094

Location